WelcherKredit Logo
Guides•7 min read•
Last Updated: 26 September 2026
•Costs

Property Transfer Tax in Germany: Rates for All 16 States

Germany's property transfer tax (Grunderwerbsteuer) ranges from 3.5% to 6.5% of the purchase price, depending on which federal state the property is located in. Bavaria is the only state still charging the lowest rate (3.5%), while Brandenburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Saarland and Schleswig-Holstein charge the highest (6.5%). Payment is due within 4 weeks of the tax assessment notice.

W

WelcherKredit Redaktion

Experience-based editorial content · not financial advice

16 March 2026

Quick answer: Property transfer tax in Germany

  • Property transfer tax: 3.5–6.5% of the purchase price depending on the federal state.
  • Lowest rate: only Bavaria at 3.5% (Saxony since 2023: 5.5%).
  • Highest rate: Brandenburg, NRW, Saarland, Schleswig-Holstein, 6.5% each (Thuringia since 2024: 5.0%).
  • Due within 4 weeks of the tax assessment notice from the tax office.
  • Without payment: no clearance certificate, no land register entry.

Last updated: 2026-03-16

Property Transfer Tax Rates for All 16 Federal States

The applicable rate depends on the location of the property – not the buyer's place of residence. A buyer living in Bavaria who purchases an apartment in Berlin pays Berlin's 6.0% rate.

Rates as of 26 September 2026. Recent changes: Saxony 5.5% since 1 Jan 2023 (previously 3.5%), Thuringia 5.0% since 1 Jan 2024 (previously 6.5%), Bremen 5.5% since 1 Jul 2025 (previously 5.0%). Sources: state property transfer tax rate acts and announcements by the state finance ministries and the Bremen Senate press office.

Federal StateTax Rate
Bavaria3.5%
Saxony5.5%
Hamburg5.5%
Baden-Württemberg5.0%
Berlin6.0%
Brandenburg6.5%
Bremen5.5%
Hesse6.0%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern6.0%
Lower Saxony5.0%
North Rhine-Westphalia6.5%
Rhineland-Palatinate5.0%
Saarland6.5%
Saxony-Anhalt5.0%
Schleswig-Holstein6.5%
Thuringia5.0%

Calculating Property Transfer Tax

The assessment base is the purchase price stated in the notarial contract. Formula: purchase price x tax rate = property transfer tax.

Example NRW: 400,000 x 6.5% = 26,000 euros.

Example Bavaria: 400,000 x 3.5% = 14,000 euros.

The difference between Bavaria and NRW on the same purchase price is 12,000 euros.

  • Separately listed furnishings or fitted fixtures can be deducted from the purchase price if itemised in the notarial contract or a separate invoice.
  • Near-acquisition production costs are not part of the property transfer tax assessment base.
  • The tax office checks the purchase price for plausibility; prices well below market value may prompt enquiries.

Due Date and Payment

The tax office issues a tax assessment notice after the purchase contract is notarised – typically 4 to 6 weeks after the notary appointment. Payment is due within 4 weeks of receiving the notice.

  • Tax assessment notice: issued by the tax office approx. 4–6 weeks after notarisation.
  • Payment deadline: 4 weeks from receipt of the notice.
  • Clearance certificate (Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung): proof of payment required by the land registry office before ownership can be transferred.
  • Without the clearance certificate, the buyer cannot be registered as owner in the land register.
  • Late payment attracts surcharges (1% per commenced month under § 240 AO).

Exemptions

The Real Estate Transfer Tax Act (GrEStG) provides exemptions for certain acquisition transactions (§ 3 GrEStG).

  • Inheritance and gifts: exempt under § 3 No. 2 GrEStG.
  • Purchase between spouses (or registered civil partners): exempt.
  • Purchase between parents and children (direct line of ascent and descent): exempt.
  • Siblings: not exempt – property transfer tax applies between siblings.
  • First-time purchase of a new-build property for owner-occupation: no nationwide exemption (unlike Austria).
  • Share deals: since 2021, the tax applies from a 90% stake transfer – the legislature lowered the previous 95% threshold to limit avoidance structures.

Comparison: Germany vs. Austria

Germany's rate varies significantly by federal state. Austria applies a uniform rate nationwide.

FeatureGermanyAustria
Tax rate3.5–6.5% (by state)3.5% uniform
Land register feenot charged separately1.1% additional
Total burden AT–4.6% (3.5% + 1.1%)
Cheaper than ATBavaria (3.5%)–
More expensive than ATe.g. Brandenburg, NRW, SL, SH (6.5%)–
Family exemptionSpouses, direct-line relativesSimilar, with restrictions
  • Bavaria (3.5%) is comparable to Austria (3.5%), but Austria also charges a 1.1% land register fee – making the total 4.6%.
  • In high-rate states (6.5%), Germany is significantly more expensive than Austria.

Reducing the Tax Burden: What Works

Legal options for reducing property transfer tax are limited but exist.

  • State selection: for properties near state borders, compare rates – between Bavaria (3.5%) and NRW (6.5%) the difference on 400,000 euros is 12,000 euros.
  • Deduct furnishings: notarially documented fixtures (kitchen, fitted wardrobes) can be deducted from the purchase price to reduce the assessment base.
  • Share deals: acquiring via company shares can be tax-free, but the threshold has been 90% since 2021 (previously 95%).
  • Family exemption: purchase via close relatives (parents, children, spouse) is exempt under § 3 GrEStG.
  • Challenge the assessment: errors in the notice (wrong purchase price, wrong base) can be contested within the one-month objection period.

Property Transfer Tax FAQ

Within 4 weeks of the tax assessment notice from the tax office, which is typically issued 4–8 weeks after notarisation.

Bavaria at 3.5% – since Saxony raised its rate to 5.5% in 2023, the only state at the lowest rate in Germany. On a 400,000 euro purchase price that is 14,000 euros, compared with up to 26,000 euros in NRW.

Not for owner-occupied properties. For rental properties yes – as acquisition incidental costs, capitalised and tax-effective over the depreciation period.

Yes – property transfer tax applies to the acquisition of land. Under a developer contract it is calculated on the total purchase price (land and building combined).

No – gifts and inheritances are exempt under § 3 GrEStG. Purchases between spouses and direct-line relatives (parents–children) are also exempt.

Next step: quick scenario check

Pick the option that helps you decide fastest.

Tools

Data & Rates

Company

Legal

Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates and provided for informational purposes only. Actual costs and outcomes may vary based on individual circumstances, market conditions, and specific loan terms. Please consult with a financial advisor or mortgage broker for personalized advice.

© 2026 welcherkredit.com · All rights reserved